Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2007, 08:58 AM   #1
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Setting Rates

Bleh... 90% of the players set the updaterate too high.

Use

net_graph "1"
net_graphpos "2"

Then experiment to get the best settings. Watch the graph lines for the best STABLE ping.

On DSL I'm using: (now on cable)

cl_cmdrate "100"
cl_updaterate "45"

rate "20000"
I picked up this rate setting from hltoolz. Many ppl use rate "9999".

To be honest, I have forgotten what the net_graph "1" lines specifically represent. IN A PERFECT WORLD, the lines would be solid and flat without any spikes or breaks. You want to tweak your settings using net graph one. It does help.

For a starting point, enter a game and use:

cl_cmdrate "100"
cl_updaterate "100"

Then change that to cl_updaterate "20". Twenty is probably not a realistic setting but it will let you see the difference it makes in its graph line and in your PING. Start raising the setting by increments of 5-10 points until the line is as flat/stable as it gets. THEN STOP. A lower cl_updaterate will lower your ping but you don't want to sacrifice quality for speed or vice versa.

Next do the same thing with cl_cmdrate.

Just take your time with it, it's easy to see.

-edit - groovyf, thanks for mention of the net_graphpos 2 command. After having the net_graph centered for years, I totally did not think about it popping up to the side for a new user.

-edit2 from SME -
"Changing rate will affect your Steam setting for your selected internet speed.
For 2M cable 15-20K might be fine but for 10M cable it needs to be 25-30K."

Last edited by 4est; 09-15-2007 at 10:30 PM.
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 09:31 AM   #2
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Also, set net_graphpos 2 in the console. This will put the net_graph centre-screen and not foul up the ammo area on the left-hand side
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 10:19 PM   #3
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Shouldn't you ideally have cl_cmdrate & cl_updaterate set to what ever you FPS is? These and Rate are the few but most common values I haven't touched before (In TFC).

Last edited by Paft; 09-15-2007 at 10:32 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 10:27 PM   #4
SME
Damn lazy bastard
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SoCal: USA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Changing rate will affect your Steam setting for your selected internet speed.
For 2M cable 15-20K might be fine but for 10M cable it needs to be 25-30K.

cl_cmdrate "100"
cl_updaterate "100"

is fine for 100 tick servers but it can cause choke on 66/33 tick servers.
SME is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 12:45 AM   #5
skuLL
 
skuLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I used 101 on both values on TFC =0
My ping went up a little bit (from 35 to 50) but concing was waaaaay smoother.
skuLL is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 10:02 PM   #6
GenghisTron
AKA LittleAndroidMan
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
GenghisTron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dystopia
Class/Position: Demo/Medic
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [TALOS] [SR]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Nice thread, thanks for the guide.
GenghisTron is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.