Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2007, 01:14 PM   #1
oxylos
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Printing some text on screen

Is there a command to print text like the "echo" but not only in console?
oxylos is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 07:47 PM   #2
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
how do you mean?
__________________
Support FF:
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 08:09 PM   #3
oxylos
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Long time ago in TFC it was possible to show text in chat (or in the top screen) only to yourself. Scripts could use it to give more information for example about selecting disquise or what zoom mode is turned on.
Also menus for team communication could be done that way.

it was possible by setting "developer" to 1 and using the echo command but this time the developer cvar is restricted.
oxylos is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 01:55 AM   #4
Apathy
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
It's not possible in hl2
Apathy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 02:15 AM   #5
Ihmhi
[AE] 0112 Ihmhi *SJB
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ihmhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Newark, NJ, United States
Class/Position: A little bit o' everythin'
Gametype: Also a little bit o' everythin'
Affiliations: [AE] Asseater, *SJB Straight Jacket Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Send a message via AIM to Ihmhi Send a message via MSN to Ihmhi Send a message via Yahoo to Ihmhi
He is talking about that developer 1 stuff that could also be used to privately chat to people.

I do not know if there is a way to show text, but you can use "speak" in the console to make the vox say things... how, I forget.
__________________
Support FF:
Anime: The Thread: Reloaded
The one and only anime thread on these here forums.

Select the pistol, and then, select your horse.
Ihmhi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 02:42 AM   #6
Saint Thoth
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
He's refering to the fact when you have developer set to 1 or higher in TFC, the echo text will display on the top of your screen in game.

In earlier versions of TFC, you could echo multiple lines of text to the top of your screen this way (how many depended on a certain cvar) and you could build yourself menus through this. Although, IIRC, this was made somewhat redundant by the invention of a cascading menu system which you could edit.
Saint Thoth is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 03:29 AM   #7
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
speak vox/female/classname

speak vox/female/scout for example.

If you use it inside a bind and need multiple words you can use periods between words. Spaces won't work.

speak vox/female/scout.leggums
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 04:17 AM   #8
Zess-
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Will that work for every sentance possible? Like... Speak vox/female/you.are.a.retard?
Zess- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 04:19 AM   #9
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
Only for the words Vox already has.
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 04:37 AM   #10
Zess-
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Can you add your own? Etc. Add a file named "Whatever.wav" and put it in that directory, then tried to launch it via. speak/vox/whatever.wav, would it work? Technically speaking, it should...
Zess- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 07:12 AM   #11
GeoKill----->
Community Member
Server Owner
Beta Tester
Forum Moderator
 
GeoKill----->'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hawthorne, California
Class/Position: Soldier/Spy/Scout
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: :e0:Eternal Order Leader
Posts Rated Helpful 12 Times
No, only the ones that come with the mod
__________________

:e0: Will live on Forever
Support FF:
GeoKill-----> is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-19-2007, 01:46 AM   #12
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
you could, but if you do add custom vox, please add your own subdirectory, and leave the stock vox folders as they are.

eg speak vox/myvox/whatever
__________________
Support FF:
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.