Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Other Games

View Poll Results: Do you have to piss about too with most games?
Yes 3 33.33%
No 3 33.33%
Paft, you are just weird. There's nothing wrong with the mice in games 4 44.44%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 9. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2011, 01:28 AM   #1
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Angry "PC" Games - Mouse Speed Unplayable by Default

Why is it that almost, if not every game I have played lately has absolutely unplayable high mouse sensitivity and acceleration? What the fuck were developers using? Ball mice?

Getting fucking sick of loading up a game, only to exit moments later to look for a mouse fix. And have to piss about for the next 15mins finding a setting I am comfortable with.

For non FPS games it's fine, I can switch to the pad...but just loaded up Mass Effect 2 and it doesn't support xbox pad. WTF is that? They urge you to use the mouse, but it's unfucking playable until you google a fix.

Sure, I am on a gaming mouse (mx518 v2" which I can lower the dpi but I shouldn't fucking have to (I set to max and change buttons to extra keys). But that still leaves me with acceleration.


This guy didn't play the first game because apparently cannot correct it.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vnY7A9r9Igg#

+1 Yes, from me.

Last edited by Paft; 02-07-2011 at 01:33 AM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-07-2011, 01:50 AM   #2
Pixel
if(0>1){printf("broked");}
Beta Tester
 
Pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Amerika
Class/Position: O
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
I crank my mouse sensitivity up to the max in source games tbh.

Quote:
I set to max
That's your problem?

Last edited by Pixel; 02-07-2011 at 01:50 AM.
Pixel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-07-2011, 06:37 AM   #3
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
"Sure, I am on a gaming mouse (mx518 v2" which I can lower the dpi but I shouldn't fucking have to (I set to max and change buttons to extra keys). But that still leaves me with acceleration."

I've been using my MX518 for a few years now and never had an issue with too high sensitivity. Not sure if it's the v2 version though but maybe try reinstalling the drivers, or resetting everything to defaults if you can.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-07-2011, 01:32 PM   #4
moosh
WhenNailGrenWillOut?
Beta Tester
 
moosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Gametype: mp_prematch
Affiliations: [:)] - Frag Happy, babe|
Posts Rated Helpful 29 Times
Retarded developers.
__________________
[[ ff_hotfudge - bhop_theonlyone ]]
"As the the new year approaches I await for it like an case of explosive fecalomania otherwise know as diareha or the massive shits. I am gripping the sides of the toilet as my stomach produces the first hollow thud out of the anus of the year to come." DarkeN_HellspawN
moosh is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-07-2011, 03:44 PM   #5
Lost
Fear teh crowbar.
Retired FF Staff
 
Lost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Gametype: CTF ftw, yeh
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to Lost
I dunno, I usually feel like I want my sensitivity a little above what most people do, but I keep it low enough in certain games to enable a level of accuracy that kind of defeats the purpose of speed. Like in DoD:S, I swap sens out between different classes: low sens for rifles, much higher for automatics. Most games without recoil I just keep it cranked and I do the same on most console shooters.

But I can see why you don't like high sensitivity if you primarily play console games; there really is a massive difference.
__________________
Do what you want cuz a pirate is free!

You are a pirate!
Lost is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-07-2011, 09:26 PM   #6
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i always have to turn it up, i've never had to go down
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-07-2011, 09:36 PM   #7
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I have a G500. I just tweaked the drivers to NEVER change for games and I've had no problems. This let's to make changes from within the game if needed.
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-08-2011, 04:07 PM   #8
Gwarsbane
Slayer of humans
D&A Member
 
Gwarsbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mostly on earth though in some alt dimensions
Class/Position: I'm an Offensive Defensive person
Gametype: Fortress Forever
Affiliations: I'm a merc, only thing that talks is money
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
I'm using a G500 also and I had to make a new profile in setpoint for the games.

My desktop sensitivity is different then my in game sensitivity. I also have the mouse set in the middle sensitivity that way if I need to I can turn it up or down for what ever reason.

400, 800, 1700, 3000, 5700 is that I have my mouse set to for in game play.

I love the fact that I can set a different profile for each and every game.
Gwarsbane is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-09-2011, 12:25 AM   #9
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
I need to re-read some things but. 1800dpi (max mx518 rev2) isn't that much these days right? Isn't it a bad thing using low dpi on high res? Don't post shit if you don't actually know. I'll read up tomorrow.

Another thing that should be made more aware, if you move the Windows pointer speed from anything other than default (notch 6) it screws up the precision: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/view...opic_id=142026

More: http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/millard1/...377-post1.html

http://phoon.us/mouse/

Last edited by Paft; 02-09-2011 at 12:26 AM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-10-2011, 03:54 AM   #10
Gwarsbane
Slayer of humans
D&A Member
 
Gwarsbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mostly on earth though in some alt dimensions
Class/Position: I'm an Offensive Defensive person
Gametype: Fortress Forever
Affiliations: I'm a merc, only thing that talks is money
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Lower the DPI the slower your cursor moves. Many people have "sniper" settings so that when zoomed the sniper dot moves slower and is more accurate where as if its moving really fast its harder to get it right on a person.

Least thats my understanding of why people do that.

And yes 1800dpi is low for a gaming mouse now. I believe the G9 mouse has a top dpi of 3600 while the G9X, G500 and G700 are all have a top DPI of 5700.
Gwarsbane is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-16-2011, 01:56 AM   #11
Dexter
internet user
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 42 Times
I use really low sense and a big mousepad. a few times, I have ran into games where turning it all the way down in the menu is still way too fast so I either have to edit ini files or such for ue3 games or change the sensitivity in windows before playing the game. A simple number OR slider like source would be nice. These games with a slider with 3 clicks on it really suck though
__________________
9:17 PM - DEXTER: can you teach me how to play o
9:17 PM - squeek.: you jump a lot
9:18 PM - squeek.: and do sweet moves

8:55 PM - FDA: fart in you fridge and blame it on wild animals
Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-16-2011, 10:00 PM   #12
Anshinritsumai
_o
 
Anshinritsumai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Class/Position: Medic & Engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: DM, OC, -[CfH]-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I use a MX518 as well, and only the default Windows 7 driver. I don't even have the software installed to customize keys or to change the default 3 DPI settings. I use (typically) the highest setting that's default on the mouse, which I believe is 1600 even though it's capable of 1800 - and I have absolutely no problem in any game.
__________________
Anshinritsumai is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.