Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2009, 12:37 AM   #1
cfive
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: Loony guy
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
In ye olde Hammer 3.x, can you select stuff in the 3d view like in ye new v. 4?

?
cfive is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-04-2009, 12:40 AM   #2
zSilver_Fox
IRL Combat Medic
 
zSilver_Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ethanol Land
Class/Position: D Medic
Gametype: Conca Jumping
Affiliations: ^iv
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Click on the Select tool and yes.
zSilver_Fox is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-04-2009, 03:06 AM   #3
cfive
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: Loony guy
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Thanks, I must have been DOINITRONG.
cfive is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-04-2009, 03:08 AM   #4
cfive
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: Loony guy
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
hmm, I still can't select stuff directly from the 3d window. any guidance?
cfive is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-04-2009, 05:01 AM   #5
Demasu
Official FF Medic
 
Demasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfive View Post
hmm, I still can't select stuff directly from the 3d window. any guidance?
Are you sure you have the select tool selected? I just tried it, just opened it up, created a simple cube, and selected it just fine in the 3D view.

EDIT: Created a few more things in it, and had no problems selecting them too.
__________________
Some ER Trauma Doctor: Which way did he point the gun? Was it towards the front of your face or the back of your face?

...and you wonder why I love doctors.
Demasu is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-04-2009, 05:04 AM   #6
cfive
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: Loony guy
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I just tried it too, but to no avail. It won't work in 3.4 or 3.5
cfive is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-04-2009, 05:44 AM   #7
Demasu
Official FF Medic
 
Demasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfive View Post
I just tried it too, but to no avail. It won't work in 3.4 or 3.5
Strange, I was using 3.5 when I tested it.

Also, not to imply you're not doing it, but just to be sure, you are doing this, correct?
http://s20.photobucket.com/albums/b2...stepbystep.gif
__________________
Some ER Trauma Doctor: Which way did he point the gun? Was it towards the front of your face or the back of your face?

...and you wonder why I love doctors.
Demasu is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-04-2009, 04:38 PM   #8
Tyrant
Beta Tester
 
Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
This is a problem with updating your video card and using VHE. Im afraid you have to un-update your video card drivers if you want to fix the selection problem. There might be another fix but I have yet to see it.
Tyrant is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.