Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2008, 01:41 PM   #1
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
CFG question

i never really messed with cfg's, but i have a question as to what i want to do with my spy cfg.

i have a key bound to slot1(knife) but thats not what i want, the same key i want bound to detdispenser with the engy, the only way to do this is via the class cfg's, from what i gather.

now to my question: i dont want the button to go to slot1, i want it to auto switch directly to my knife(in slot1). to better explain, the pyro, when you press attack2 it brings up his flame thrower automatically, my dilemma is when i press the key for slot1 i have to hit enter to select it then i can use it, i want to hit the key and stab.

whats the bind for that? i'm sure i can figure out how to add it to my config myself, thanks.
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-22-2008, 01:55 PM   #2
pF
no war but class war
Fortress Forever Staff
 
pF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: big bad berlin
Class/Position: Soldier / Scout
Gametype: ctf
Affiliations: [w~k!]
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
I think you need to turn on fast weapon switch? It's either in the options (Advanced under Keyboard mapping i think?), or cl_fastswitch 1 in your config.cfg
pF is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-22-2008, 01:59 PM   #3
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Fast weapon switch under options.

Alternatively you could just bind numbers directly to the weapons for every class, but I think that'd be a bit over the top...
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-22-2008, 02:10 PM   #4
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
thank you both, i'll try that when i get home later.
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-22-2008, 03:00 PM   #5
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Yes...fast weapon switch is what you need you can either go options or in console:

hud_fastswitch 0/1/2 - Quick weapon changing [can also be set via "Options - Keyboard - Advanced - Fast weapon switch] (1 = keyboard & mouse, 2 = keyboard only)

And you want to bind those keys in the respective <classname>.cfg to what you want:

Code:
Spy
//change f to desired key
bind f "slot1"
Code:
Engy
//change f to desired key
bind f "detdispenser"
Also if your going to be binding multiple binds to one key I strongly urge you to create a cleanup.cfg. If you need help with this, let me know and I'll post a new topic on it.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-22-2008, 03:17 PM   #6
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
what the hell is a cleanup.cfg and why would i need it?

i thought the purpose of class.cfg's was to have all of your keys binded to different actions depending on the class you pick, so again, why would i need that?
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-22-2008, 03:36 PM   #7
TheWetMule
 
TheWetMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England, Midlands
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to TheWetMule Send a message via Skype™ to TheWetMule
Yes, I have cleanup configs, I primarily use them when I rebind my second mouse keys, if I don't rebind a my mouse2, and I want it to do the default action, I have it exec my cleanup.cfg, basically this sets it back to your personal defaults, effortlessly stopping the need to rebind every key again.
TheWetMule is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-22-2008, 04:11 PM   #8
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
A cleanup.cfg is basically a config file you create to keep from confusing the game and inadvertently messing up your scripts / binds.

Your <classname>.cfg's are there so that you can bind class specific things, but when you start to really get into scripting you will start re-using the same keys. Eventually if you do this too much you can actually confuse the game and it won't exec your script sometimes. The cleanup.cfg helps the game rebind keys.

There are also other uses like Mule pointed out, but that's pretty advanced for something. For now I would focus on using it to unbind keys and rebinding them in your <classname>.cfg
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.