Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2007, 01:44 PM   #1
Lord Asriel
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
On-screen console messages (old -dev)

In pre-(f00king)-Steam TFC I used to have the -dev parameter activated, and this used to print me the last line of the console at the upper left side of the screen.....It was really helpful. Is there anything like that now?
Lord Asriel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 02:11 PM   #2
Deadly Furby
Elder Scroll
 
Deadly Furby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cell Block 17
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
See if this is what you're looking for. From the start screen:

Options/Keyboard/Advanced
"Enable Developer Console"
Deadly Furby is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 02:34 PM   #3
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
If that doesn't work try putting this into your autoexec.cfg

developer 1
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 04:29 PM   #4
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
I might as well jump on this thread. Since steam? in TFC why don't echo messages show on screen anymore?
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 06:54 PM   #5
DD`
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paft
I might as well jump on this thread. Since steam? in TFC why don't echo messages show on screen anymore?
Dunno, but they echo to the console now. Same with FF when you pick a class look at the console and it gives brief description (assuming using an echo).
DD` is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 07:16 PM   #6
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Steam did something to mess up the echo messages, if you want them to show on screen you have to use developer 1. Problem is this will spam developer messages so a work around is to just do it for the echo.

Example:

If you want it to show you when your class.cfg's load change the line in the config to this

developer 1
wait
echo spy config loaded
wait
developer 0
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 07:29 PM   #7
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Satan
Steam did something to mess up the echo messages, if you want them to show on screen you have to use developer 1. Problem is this will spam developer messages so a work around is to just do it for the echo.

Example:

If you want it to show you when your class.cfg's load change the line in the config to this

developer 1
wait
echo spy config loaded
wait
developer 0
Pretty sure this won't work, unless you're playing on a server with sv_cheats set to 1, as changing the developer mode is now locked unless cheats are enabled.
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 07:34 PM   #8
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
I knew that like but thanks. That "work around" wont work because echos don't show on screen at all. That's what I was doing but in personal scripts. No, dev doesn't require sv_cheats 1.

Last edited by Paft; 09-26-2007 at 07:40 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 07:42 PM   #9
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paft
I knew that like but thanks. That "work around" wont work because echos don't show on screen at all. That's what I was doing but in personal scripts. No, dev doesn't require sv_cheats 1.
It worked with all of my TFC configs, idk why it wouldn't for FF, but I will have to test it when i get home...stupid steam always messing crap up!
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 07:49 PM   #10
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 08:03 PM   #11
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Silly since this is a FF forum and thread but the query was in TFC not FF. That's why I said "in TFC". I have known about it since the switch to steam but never bothered to see why this is. As it's only trivial.

Last edited by Paft; 09-26-2007 at 08:14 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-27-2007, 11:25 AM   #12
Lord Asriel
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Thats nuts.
1) Indeed it needs sv_cheats, found out myself
2) Even then it would indeed spam all these developer stuff. I recall there was a -dev2 mode as well, used for this kind of "spam"? I mean I'm really tired. This steam has only created problems from my point of view.

Can't anything be done about this?
I understand that it might be impossible to keep the good old echo messages eg "Lord Asriel killed TF2Lover with axe" without the spam but can't we at least have something like a messagemode to self?
Lord Asriel is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.