Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2007, 07:10 AM   #21
Mr. Happy
FF LOL
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Can you bspzip the lua file into the bsp like with other custom content?
Mr. Happy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 09:26 AM   #22
Doughnut-4|4-
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Mr. Happy I think it zips with your sounds and bsp and stuff... OPPS! You mean inside the bsp. I thought you meant inside the mapname.zip sorry.

Last edited by Doughnut-4|4-; 09-16-2007 at 02:08 AM.
Doughnut-4|4- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 04:57 PM   #23
nodnarb
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 5 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Happy
Can you bspzip the lua file into the bsp like with other custom content?
I don't believe so, it needs to separate afaik
nodnarb is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 11:37 PM   #24
Beetle
Beta than eva'
 
Beetle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Can you make a tut about dustbowl gametype setup?
Beetle is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 01:01 AM   #25
Donny
Community Mapper&Idiot
 
Donny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I dont know what the fuck is going on but my map doesnt compile.

Game executable from Build programs is blank, should it be? Nothing has been said to be put there. If it shouldnt be blank, what should I put there?

Or is my hammur fucked again...
Donny is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 01:42 AM   #26
Sp0tteh
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Well, i downloaded the lastet version of hammer (3.4) and i get as far as trying to add the "fortressforever.fgd" and then hammer just freezes and stops responding. Im running vista 32 bit. Have try compatability mode at windows xp but that didnt help either.

Any Ideas?? or has someone come accross this issue before?

Thx
Sp0tteh is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 01:55 AM   #27
Donny
Community Mapper&Idiot
 
Donny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I guess you downloaded the ~7 year old hammer for HL1 engine.

The new hammer goes by the name "SDK" that can be downloaded from steams tools panel.
Donny is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 02:15 AM   #28
Doughnut-4|4-
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Build Programs

Your build programs should look something like this list:

Build Programs (tab)

Configuration:
FortressForever

Game executable:
$SteamUserDir\half-life 2 deathmatch\hl2.exe

BSP executable:
$SteamUserDir\sourcesdk\bin\vbsp.exe

VIS executable:
$SteamUserDir\sourcesdk\bin\vvis.exe

RAD executable:
$SteamUserDir\sourcesdk\bin\vrad.exe

Place compiled maps...
C:\Program Files\Steam\
steamapps\SourceMods\FortressForever\maps

Last edited by Doughnut-4|4-; 09-16-2007 at 04:36 AM.
Doughnut-4|4- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 04:44 AM   #29
Doughnut-4|4-
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Great post by Imbrifer on LUAs teaching some basics. I wanted to add onto one of his points referring to Locations.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imbrifer
1. First, create a brush, and texture it with the orange trigger texture. Make sure it is large enough to completely cover the entrance to your location.
These should not only cover the entire entry/exit but they should also be thick. I've had instances in testing where I've flown through a "gate" and it didn't register so it thought I was somewhere I wasn't. I can only imagine how this might be magnified online with lag issues so I'm encouraging thick triggers... like my women.
Doughnut-4|4- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 07:14 AM   #30
stino
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
is it possible to save vars for each player? so if a player reaches a point i can set a var so that player can use a teleport to that point (for conc maps)
stino is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 08:57 AM   #31
Sp0tteh
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donny
I guess you downloaded the ~7 year old hammer for HL1 engine.

The new hammer goes by the name "SDK" that can be downloaded from steams tools panel.
HAHA, well that would explain it :P.

thx
Sp0tteh is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 09:10 AM   #32
Doughnut-4|4-
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by stino
is it possible to save vars for each player? so if a player reaches a point i can set a var so that player can use a teleport to that point (for conc maps)
Depending on what you're doing you might be able to do a work around. In a TFC map I relied on Engy Teles to do what I think you want to do here. Could you be very specific in what you want accomplished? Do you want only concers who reach stage6 for example to be able to return immediately there? The easiest solution maybe in design of the map more than in the entities.

Another idea is to give everyone entering the map a "flag" so to speak and then you could use the flags to mark where the holders can and can't go immediately... This would be complex to do in TFC and I have no idea how you'd do it in Source.
Doughnut-4|4- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 01:57 PM   #33
stino
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i don't know how they've implemented the lua, but judging on the idea that lua is a interpreted scripting language, i'd guess it whould be possible if one knew how to do it
stino is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 02:44 PM   #34
Donny
Community Mapper&Idiot
 
Donny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doughnut-4|4-
Your build programs should look something like this list:

Build Programs (tab)

Configuration:
FortressForever

Game executable:
$SteamUserDir\half-life 2 deathmatch\hl2.exe

BSP executable:
$SteamUserDir\sourcesdk\bin\vbsp.exe

VIS executable:
$SteamUserDir\sourcesdk\bin\vvis.exe

RAD executable:
$SteamUserDir\sourcesdk\bin\vrad.exe

Place compiled maps...
C:\Program Files\Steam\
steamapps\SourceMods\FortressForever\maps
I tried to set it to hl2 deathmach exe but it said that I was missing some dll or something, it was really late tho. I'll give it another go today.

EDIT: Well fuck, I belive it thinks that it has compiled, because now that I looked the bsp that it made yesturday, it's the old version of my map. However if I name my map ff_barren2 it says that it can't find the bsp. Well how the fuck he could find it if the hammer didnt make the bsp from the vmf on the first place.

I dont get it. Am I doing something wrong?

EDIT2: It cant be my map either because I made small test map to troubleshoot, and it didnt compile it either, showed the same error.

EDIT3: Also if I set the hammer to run it after compile, it first shows error message that it cant find the specified file and then when I click continue anyway it pops up a new one saying
Launcher error
Failed to load the launcher DLL:
Määritettyä osaa ei löydy (Translation, specified part cannot be found.)

EDIT 4: Nevermind, fixed. I refreshed the SDK content and reset the game confics and then picked all the directorys by hand instead of copy pastaing from here. Now ff_barren compiles.

Last edited by Donny; 09-16-2007 at 04:00 PM.
Donny is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 05:01 PM   #35
Doughnut-4|4-
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Anyone need a tutorial or don't know how to make something unique to Fortress. Ask here and I'm sure someone will find an answer... eventually...

http://www.fortress-forever.com/foru...ad.php?t=11057
Doughnut-4|4- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 04:29 PM   #36
Donny
Community Mapper&Idiot
 
Donny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doughnut-4|4-
Anyone need a tutorial or don't know how to make something unique to Fortress. Ask here and I'm sure someone will find an answer... eventually...

http://www.fortress-forever.com/foru...ad.php?t=11057
I'd appreciate warpath like lua (with 5 CP's for win&restart and moving spawns). I can code as good as piece of crap on disposable paper plate.
Donny is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 10:46 AM   #37
stino
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i can figure out you're lua if you want, but i have one question now, how can i create a nobuild zone?
trigger_ff_script with name nobuild?
stino is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 11:15 AM   #38
Sidd
Lua Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
yes, exactly that if you include "base_teamplay".
no_build works also.
Sidd is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 04:17 PM   #39
stino
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
nobuild or no_build? great, becouse sentry in flag exit from badlands is annoying
stino is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 05:35 PM   #40
sir_frags
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Mr Happy's answer

Geez you guys are talking about everything in here LOL..anyway, I just thumbed through the posts due to lack of time so if anyone answered Mr. happy yet, sorry.....

Not only should you bzip the lua, you should also use Man or Pakrat to put it in the bsp. I used Pakrat, for the two custom maps I'm running on my server. In pakrat, make sure you click on the lua in the bsp file list and then select Edit. Change the address location to the one word "maps." Then go under Save and click Save to Bsp. The lua will be in your bsp.

Then definitely upload a copy of your lua.txt by itself to the server that is going to run the bsp for players. I can't believe how many servers forgot to put the lua.txt in the maps folder on their server.

You need to do everything possible to make sure your players are going to get the lua.txt.

Anyway, bzip seems harder to me, so I used Pakrat to put it in.

Hope that helps...


*Frags*
sir_frags is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.