Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2011, 01:29 PM   #1
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Firefox 3 vs Firefox 4?

Has anyone moved up to 4? I think I'd rather stick with Firefox 3 for now... I'm worried about the minimalistic interface...
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-23-2011, 01:43 PM   #2
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Just tick 'menu bar' and untick 'tabs on top' and it looks like v3. Don't know why you'd want to though.

Last edited by Paft; 03-23-2011 at 01:43 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-23-2011, 05:06 PM   #3
Gwarsbane
Slayer of humans
D&A Member
 
Gwarsbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mostly on earth though in some alt dimensions
Class/Position: I'm an Offensive Defensive person
Gametype: Fortress Forever
Affiliations: I'm a merc, only thing that talks is money
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paft View Post
Just tick 'menu bar' and untick 'tabs on top' and it looks like v3. Don't know why you'd want to though.
I personally like having the full menu handy and not have to press a button to get to the menu.

I also like my tabs on the bottom because they are constantly moving. The menu isn't.

Knowing that I can make it look more like 3 makes me feel better, I'm still iffy on the move, but I'm one of these people that puts off changes in software till I have to move up. Heck I'm still using some software thats from 1998 simple because I don't see a reason to move to a newer version.
Gwarsbane is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-23-2011, 11:57 PM   #4
Pixel
if(0>1){printf("broked");}
Beta Tester
 
Pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Amerika
Class/Position: O
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
The main annoyance I've found is that missing title bar, but fixed that with Personal Titlebar. I also have a menu bar with only bookmarks/tools menu while retaining the firefox button.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...onal-titlebar/
Pixel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-24-2011, 01:02 AM   #5
Bridget
Banned
 
Bridget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: AVD
Affiliations: TALOS
Posts Rated Helpful 5 Times
Chrome > Firefox
Bridget is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-24-2011, 01:16 PM   #6
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
I used to use "tiny menu" because I never used the menu stuff.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/fir...don/tiny-menu/

edit: This is an essential:https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...irefox-button/

Last edited by Paft; 03-24-2011 at 01:20 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-25-2011, 08:38 PM   #7
Lost
Fear teh crowbar.
Retired FF Staff
 
Lost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Gametype: CTF ftw, yeh
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to Lost
I use the menu functions rarely and I like the minimalistic theme to the new version. I saw a buddy using Chrome and commented how much Firefox 4 looks like it, heh.
__________________
Do what you want cuz a pirate is free!

You are a pirate!
Lost is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-26-2011, 06:33 AM   #8
Pixel
if(0>1){printf("broked");}
Beta Tester
 
Pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Amerika
Class/Position: O
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Also, https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/fir...e-for-firefox/

Last edited by Pixel; 03-26-2011 at 06:33 AM.
Pixel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-26-2011, 03:11 PM   #9
KoRniLLiAn.LG
D&A Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indianapolis
Class/Position: soldier O or D..doesn't matter
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: none..but hope to join one someday
Posts Rated Helpful 7 Times
Cometbird....lighter faster...and the home page has 40 different everyday sites..Fb..yahoo..espn..ect,ect.
KoRniLLiAn.LG is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-26-2011, 04:17 PM   #10
Pixel
if(0>1){printf("broked");}
Beta Tester
 
Pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Amerika
Class/Position: O
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Whats cometbird? looks like ff with a different name.
Pixel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-26-2011, 09:39 PM   #11
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times

Last edited by Paft; 03-26-2011 at 11:23 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-26-2011, 10:29 PM   #12
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Why the fuck are they changing the top menu shit? If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

As long as there's a way I have the option to use the older version of the menus and such with FF 4.0, then I'll be fine with it.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete

Last edited by KubeDawg; 03-26-2011 at 10:29 PM.
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-26-2011, 11:11 PM   #13
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Because you are one of the very few who use it? What do you actually use anyway? It's just a waste of screen space 99% of the time.

You can press alt or alt+f and it appears.

Last edited by Paft; 03-26-2011 at 11:14 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-27-2011, 03:21 AM   #14
Gwarsbane
Slayer of humans
D&A Member
 
Gwarsbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mostly on earth though in some alt dimensions
Class/Position: I'm an Offensive Defensive person
Gametype: Fortress Forever
Affiliations: I'm a merc, only thing that talks is money
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paft View Post
Because you are one of the very few who use it? What do you actually use anyway? It's just a waste of screen space 99% of the time.

You can press alt or alt+f and it appears.
Bookmarks, many things in tools and view, a couple of things in edit, and a bunch of things in File.

Always using it so having to press alt+f all the time to get to it would be more then annoying.
Gwarsbane is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-07-2011, 02:18 PM   #15
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Here you go bum chums: how-to-make-firefox-4-look-like-firefox-3

Last edited by Paft; 04-07-2011 at 02:19 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-11-2011, 01:18 AM   #16
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I might give it a try. I'm worried some of my plugins won't work since most of them make 3.5 act more like 3.0
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-30-2011, 05:59 AM   #17
spambot2.1
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
great tool for spamming.
spambot2.1 is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.