Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > Server Administration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2008, 05:02 AM   #1
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
How to install a Fortress Forever Server

I finally updated the wiki article. For those who want to run a windows server, feel free to check it out: http://www.fortress-forever.com/wiki...nstall_a_SRCDS
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2008, 05:25 AM   #2
GeoKill----->
Community Member
Server Owner
Beta Tester
Forum Moderator
 
GeoKill----->'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hawthorne, California
Class/Position: Soldier/Spy/Scout
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: :e0:Eternal Order Leader
Posts Rated Helpful 12 Times
Neat
GeoKill-----> is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2008, 12:43 PM   #3
pizzahut
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Nice work!

I'm not sure if the automatic restart will work if there is a Windows dialogue box popping up (like this one), but I'll try the guardian script.

Last edited by pizzahut; 09-14-2008 at 06:29 PM.
pizzahut is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2008, 02:18 PM   #4
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
It wont. You need to use a program to get around those
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2008, 04:31 PM   #5
pizzahut
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Reading though the srcds.com forums I guess AutoIt, ServerChecker or running the srcds.exe as service would work. A known commercial solution for the service thing is FireDaemon, but afair there's a Windows command which can run programs as service as well.

Last edited by pizzahut; 09-14-2008 at 04:49 PM.
pizzahut is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2008, 11:22 PM   #6
BoltR
 
BoltR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
FireDaemon would only be needed if you are running it on Windows XP. If you are running it on one of the server versions (2003, Home, 200 then you can just add it as a service yourself.
BoltR is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.