Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > Server Administration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2009, 12:31 PM   #1
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Fortress server connection issues

I installed a server according to this guide.

Server:
2.4 GHz AMD cpu
1GB Mem
100/100 MBit connection
30GB free on the disk volume
Windows XP SP2 (Windows 'Firewall' disabled)
HLDStool --> newest version
FF 2.3 Server
The server is at an off site location

Installation:
Code:
d:\HLServer\hldsupdatetool.exe -command update -game hl2mp -dir d:\HLServer
Start up parameters:
Code:
d:\HLServer\srcds.exe -console -game FortressForever +maxplayers 16 +exec server.cfg +map ff_well
Server.cfg
Code:
//!! BDFC FORTRESS !! SERVER.CFG
hostname " !! [BDFC] Fortress Server !!"
//====================================================
sv_password "<HIDDEN>"
rcon_password "<HIDDEN>"
//====================================================
mp_timelimit 30
mp_friendlyfire 1
//====================================================
cr_scout 0 // Scout class limit. -1 for none allowed
cr_sniper 1 // Sniper class limit.
cr_soldier 0 // Soldier class limit.
cr_demoman 0 // Demoman class limit.
cr_medic 0 // Medic class limit.
cr_hwguy 1 // HWGuy class limit.
cr_pyro 0 // Pyro class limit.
cr_spy 1 // Spy class limit.
cr_engineer 2 // Engineer class limit.
//====================================================
sv_rcon_maxfailures 3 
sv_alltalk 0
sv_voiceenable 0
//====================================================
mp_allowspectators 1
mp_footsteps 1 
sv_mincmdrate 0
sv_maxcmdrate 80
sv_minupdaterate 10
sv_maxupdaterate 100
sv_minrate 2000
sv_maxrate 20000
sv_unlag 1
sv_maxunlag 0.3
sv_spectatorchat 1
sv_cheats 0
sv_allowupload 1
sv_allowdownload 1
sv_voicecodec vaudio_speex
sv_specaccelerate 5
sv_specspeed 2
//====================================================
log on
sv_logbans 1 // Log bans?
sv_logecho 0 // Log echos?
sv_logfile 1 // Make logfile
sv_log_onefile 1
Network:
Ports opened in FW:
27005 - 27020 TCP
27005 - 27020 UDP

Issue:
The server is visible in the server list online on the clients.
When I connect to the server I can see on the console that I'm connected, my Steam ID validated etc.
But on my client it hangs at about 4 'blocks' on the loading screen.
When I connect to a different server I have no probs.
The weird thing is that a friend of mine CAN connect to the server without probs.

What did I try:
* Both Client & Server in DMZ: no result
* Re-install FF on Server & Client FF: no result
* Sv_lan 0 parameter: no result
* Starting the server with the +ip parameter: no result

I'm kinda running out of ideas

The weird thing is that even DMZ didn't solve my problem...
And a friend of mine can connect without problems, he also connects via the internet (not via LAN).
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-07-2009, 03:15 PM   #2
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
is it hanging on the "sending client info" part? And how long do you give it before giving up?
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-07-2009, 03:27 PM   #3
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Satan View Post
is it hanging on the "sending client info" part? And how long do you give it before giving up?
The text 'sending client info' shows up for like a sec just right of the loading status bar, then disapears again.

I let it 'connect' for about 10 ~ 15 mins to see if it actually did something.
My friend confirms that ingame it says 'Lord Pain joined the game'.

I'm not sure if this is a client or a server issue thou
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-07-2009, 03:53 PM   #4
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
This sounds like a client issue. Try doing the stuff in this(click) thread and see if it helps you.

Edit: if not then we'll try some other stuff.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:

Last edited by Dr.Satan; 07-07-2009 at 03:53 PM.
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-07-2009, 04:15 PM   #5
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Satan View Post
This sounds like a client issue. Try doing the stuff in this(click) thread and see if it helps you.

Edit: if not then we'll try some other stuff.
I'll try the cl_forcepreload 1 tonight
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-07-2009, 04:23 PM   #6
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordpain View Post
I'll try the cl_forcepreload 1 tonight
yeah test out the heapsize too...that shit helped me out sooo much on load times!
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-08-2009, 12:04 AM   #7
hlstriker
QUAD ROCKET
Server Owner
Fortress Forever Staff
 
hlstriker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Rocket Jumping
Affiliations: -g1 ]qS[ -eC- :e0: [ESAD]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Are you hosting the server at home on the same router you use for your gaming rig?

If so make sure the server and your client aren't trying to use the same port.

In your servers startup parameters use -port 27016
hlstriker is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-08-2009, 07:42 AM   #8
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlstriker View Post
Are you hosting the server at home on the same router you use for your gaming rig?

If so make sure the server and your client aren't trying to use the same port.

In your servers startup parameters use -port 27016
Nope if you have fully read my starting post, the server is on an offsite location, on a different connection, and therefor on a different WAN


Edit:
I increased the heapsize to 512MB and must say the overall performance of the client is much much better...
Due to maintenance on the internet connection of the server, I can't it out on our own server

Last edited by lordpain; 07-08-2009 at 08:16 AM.
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-08-2009, 03:01 PM   #9
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
np, let us know when you are able to test.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-15-2009, 08:20 AM   #10
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Small update:
We decided to start from the ground up with new hardware.
The hardware will be installed today and we'll start rebuilding it this afternoon.
So hopefully we can see this problem resolved tonight
__________________
*BEEP BEEP* Chew on my sentrygun
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-15-2009, 03:28 PM   #11
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
__________________
*BEEP BEEP* Chew on my sentrygun

Last edited by lordpain; 07-15-2009 at 03:30 PM.
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-15-2009, 07:31 PM   #12
hlstriker
QUAD ROCKET
Server Owner
Fortress Forever Staff
 
hlstriker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Rocket Jumping
Affiliations: -g1 ]qS[ -eC- :e0: [ESAD]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Have you tried connecting through the console?

It also might be worth a shot to not load the banned config even though I doubt it will help anything.
hlstriker is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-16-2009, 07:02 AM   #13
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlstriker View Post
Have you tried connecting through the console?

It also might be worth a shot to not load the banned config even though I doubt it will help anything.
I excluded the bannedconfig, no help there...
I'll try the connect via console in a sec

Edit:
Connecting via the console doesn't work...

I was thinking... The garbage of stuff not found during the server startup shouldn't be a problem I suppose?
__________________
*BEEP BEEP* Chew on my sentrygun

Last edited by lordpain; 07-16-2009 at 07:11 AM.
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-16-2009, 03:29 PM   #14
hlstriker
QUAD ROCKET
Server Owner
Fortress Forever Staff
 
hlstriker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Rocket Jumping
Affiliations: -g1 ]qS[ -eC- :e0: [ESAD]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordpain View Post
I was thinking... The garbage of stuff not found during the server startup shouldn't be a problem I suppose?
Nope it shouldn't.
hlstriker is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-17-2009, 03:42 AM   #15
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I probably missed it but whats the server IP in question? Are you hosting this at home or on a box someplace?

Edit: did you install 2.2 first then the 2.3 patch?
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.

Last edited by [AE] 82694; 07-17-2009 at 03:48 AM.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-17-2009, 09:35 AM   #16
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by [AE] 82694 View Post
I probably missed it but whats the server IP in question? Are you hosting this at home or on a box someplace?

Edit: did you install 2.2 first then the 2.3 patch?
It's hosted on a dedicated box outside my current network.

I changed the password for the FF server to: tempFF
IP: 195.169.213.39:27015

If needed you can contact me on steam via steam account name: fanghorn

Edit:
Ofcourse I installed 2.2 full first and upgraded it with 2.3
__________________
*BEEP BEEP* Chew on my sentrygun

Last edited by lordpain; 07-17-2009 at 09:42 AM.
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-17-2009, 08:06 PM   #17
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Hmmm tried some other stuff today like changing some server parameters...
The ones like:
sv_mincmdrate 0
sv_maxcmdrate 80
sv_minupdaterate 10
sv_maxupdaterate 100
sv_minrate 2000
sv_maxrate 20000
sv_unlag 1
sv_maxunlag 0.3

Still no improvement
__________________
*BEEP BEEP* Chew on my sentrygun
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-17-2009, 09:28 PM   #18
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I connected to your server just fine so it's defiantly a client issue. Not sure why you can connect to others and not your own. try -debug and let it time out when you try to connect. games/fortressforever/properties/set launch options/ -debug

This should create a .mdmp when your client crash's.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-18-2009, 07:25 AM   #19
lordpain
 
lordpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL - Almelo
Class/Position: Engi D
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [BDFC]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by [AE] 82694 View Post
I connected to your server just fine so it's defiantly a client issue. Not sure why you can connect to others and not your own. try -debug and let it time out when you try to connect. games/fortressforever/properties/set launch options/ -debug

This should create a .mdmp when your client crash's.
I un-installed the client, downloaded it again.
Install the 2.2 full, then install the 2.3 patch.

No debug dump
As my client won't time-out nor crash.

But I receive the following on the client console:
Received fragment out of order: 35/3
Received fragment out of order: 35/3
Received fragment out of order: 35/3
Received fragment out of order: 35/3
Received fragment out of order: 35/3
Received fragment out of order: 35/3
etc etc etc
__________________
*BEEP BEEP* Chew on my sentrygun
lordpain is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-18-2009, 08:47 AM   #20
hlstriker
QUAD ROCKET
Server Owner
Fortress Forever Staff
 
hlstriker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Rocket Jumping
Affiliations: -g1 ]qS[ -eC- :e0: [ESAD]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Sounds like you have packet loss.

Try these steps in order (if one doesn't work go to the next step):

1) If you are using wireless try connecting directly to your router.
- If fixed: Somehow losing packets over air.

2) If you are wired directly to the router try connecting directly to the modem.
- If fixed: Your router has a problem.
+ Try switching the port the cable plugs into.
+ Try resetting your router to factory settings.
+ Try upgrading the routers firmware.
+ Try a different router.

3) Try a different cat5 cable.

4) Try a different ethernet card.

5) Try a different modem.

Last edited by hlstriker; 07-18-2009 at 08:52 AM.
hlstriker is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.