Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > Server Administration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2009, 02:59 AM   #1
zE
Pew pew ze beams
 
zE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gametype: Gathers
Affiliations: pew pew
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Server settings issue


Last edited by zE; 07-20-2009 at 03:00 AM.
zE is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2009, 03:07 AM   #2
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
The problem is some people will use a modified c:ss or hl2mp server.cfg which has different settings. Hope fully this issue will be fixed in our next patch.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.

Last edited by [AE] 82694; 07-20-2009 at 03:08 AM.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2009, 03:48 AM   #3
GeoKill----->
Community Member
Server Owner
Beta Tester
Forum Moderator
 
GeoKill----->'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hawthorne, California
Class/Position: Soldier/Spy/Scout
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: :e0:Eternal Order Leader
Posts Rated Helpful 12 Times
Also it might have something to do with lag? Sometimes when I lag a lot, I double jump on flat surfaces.
GeoKill-----> is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2009, 06:28 AM   #4
zE
Pew pew ze beams
 
zE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gametype: Gathers
Affiliations: pew pew
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
i think thats not the problem because i ping ok in euroskillz server , i think its some setting .. but no idea wich one : x
I can trimp in that server ok , but climbing inclinated surfaces like that ones in the pictures fails.. and i feel heavier too , seems the pop u get after the doublejump doesnt makes u go so hight.

Last edited by zE; 07-20-2009 at 06:32 AM.
zE is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2009, 02:36 PM   #5
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
it's possible those servers have different gravity isn't it?
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2009, 02:43 PM   #6
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Or sv_maxspeed might be too low
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.

Last edited by Elmo; 07-20-2009 at 04:20 PM.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2009, 03:05 PM   #7
Hardy
#ff.pickup @ Quakenet
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sweeeden
Class/Position: Midmap
Gametype: CTF with some AvD spam
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I have check the cvar i can see in hlsw and only one that can do something that fucks it up is sv_airaccelerate "100.000000" on euroskillz's server when zE's server have sv_airaccelerate "10"
Hardy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2009, 03:50 PM   #8
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Hardy if your running a modified server.cfg from another source game the settings will be wrong.

1) Rename your server.cfg to something like old_server.cfg.
2) Create a New server.cfg with

hostname "euroskillz's"
rcon_password "PW HERE"


3) In HLSW click view/rules
4) Right Click rules table copy/All Rules
5) Paste what you want in your server.cfg.

Done you just Hijacked all the default settings for FF.

EDIT: Forgot to tell you the grayed out settings aren't adjustable. Any specified in the server.cfg will override the default settings.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.

Last edited by [AE] 82694; 07-20-2009 at 03:56 PM.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2009, 07:52 PM   #9
zE
Pew pew ze beams
 
zE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gametype: Gathers
Affiliations: pew pew
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Hardy doesnt run euroskillz server, he runs eu pickup server, wich runs the same settings as my server : ) imo its lt.lama server : D
zE is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2009, 10:30 PM   #10
zE
Pew pew ze beams
 
zE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gametype: Gathers
Affiliations: pew pew
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
ive run a empty cfg with just hostaname and rcon password, and it does works, so imo its not my server problem.
zE is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-30-2009, 03:04 PM   #11
Sidd
Lua Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I fall off the steep bit in a local server. Dunno what settings would cause this.
Sidd is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-30-2009, 04:19 PM   #12
Hammock
D&A Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
Ya, Llama's server and Talos server I get this problem, but zE's and partial's I don't.

Which means it's not a lag thing, cause it fails on Llama's server which I have high lag, and fails on talos which is low lag. It also works on zE's with high lag, and partial's with low lag.
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-30-2009, 04:41 PM   #13
MonoXideAtWork
Pub Allstar!
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: under en kvinna
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: Eternal Order, Must be h4x, Mono's happy funtime.
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
how about the server's fps? Who hosts the servers in question? It may be a command-line server option.
MonoXideAtWork is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.