Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > Server Administration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2009, 01:16 PM   #1
zE
Pew pew ze beams
 
zE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gametype: Gathers
Affiliations: pew pew
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Sourcemod 1.2.4 out and works fine so far

Sourcemod 1.2.4 out and works fine so far, and in the logs says that helps prevent some crashes related with plugins, so im running it at the 2nd server.
Now a question, when the server crashes it goes always to dustbowl after the crash, is there a way of setting other map on server restart of server crash ?
zE is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-09-2009, 02:10 PM   #2
wakka
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Class/Position: top
Gametype: pwning caroline in bed
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
with inx there is something you can do in the control panel to set the initial map upon server boot
wakka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-09-2009, 02:42 PM   #3
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
-console -game fortressforever +map ff_2fort +maxplayers 16 -port 27015 -debug

In your command line zE. change ff_2fort to what ever map you like.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-09-2009, 08:44 PM   #4
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
If you are renting a server, you will usually have to submit a ticket as most game servers don't allow command line changes to servers.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-09-2009, 11:12 PM   #5
Hardy
#ff.pickup @ Quakenet
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sweeeden
Class/Position: Midmap
Gametype: CTF with some AvD spam
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakka View Post
with inx there is something you can do in the control panel to set the initial map upon server boot
Hardy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-11-2009, 07:37 PM   #6
zE
Pew pew ze beams
 
zE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gametype: Gathers
Affiliations: pew pew
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
ye that worked ty
zE is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-06-2010, 11:57 AM   #7
loveripad
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I think you can seek help in the control panel as your using inx. You can set the initial map from booting the server. However changing the ff_2fort to whatever map we like is the best and easiest way you can solve this but make sure you know what you are doing otherwise things may go from bad to worse. The problem is that most game servers do not allow a change in the command line to servers!
__________________
Call Center
loveripad is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.