Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2009, 05:37 PM   #1
!nF3D4L
D&A Member
 
!nF3D4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stoney Creek Ontario. Canada
Class/Position: Offy ftw
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: ]NM[- `DIB5
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to !nF3D4L
Ram Help

So if any one has played with my recently u might of noticed the lack of um.. fps.. well i only have 512 mb of ram and im looking to upgrade i have for 3 available slots and my computer is older it uses DDR. I dont really know were to start or wat too look out for.. Ill probably want to add a gig of ram. Any help would be awesome
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronJer
So far I've stolen the wallets of three people for mentioning TF2 in a good way. I believe that terrorism is the only way to help FF.
Quote:
Originally Posted by פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
From that angle it looks like she has a flaming penis...
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeek.
Yeah, cause big bad infy is the center of all things development. He is, however, the center of all things cool.
!nF3D4L is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-14-2009, 06:14 PM   #2
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by !nF3D4L View Post
So if any one has played with my recently u might of noticed the lack of um.. fps.. well i only have 512 mb of ram and im looking to upgrade i have for 3 available slots and my computer is older it uses DDR. I dont really know were to start or wat too look out for.. Ill probably want to add a gig of ram. Any help would be awesome
Is this a branded computer like Dell, HP or Gateway or is it a generic custom-built system? If it is branded what's the model number or service tag? If it's custom built do you know what model motherboard you're using? If you don't know can you see if it's stenciled somewhere on motherboard? You can use software to try to identify this...but it's hit and miss. Once you can ID the motherboard you should be able to check this against the manufacturer's website. The "Memory configurators" on Kingston, Crucial and others aren't fool proof...so checking against the website for the actual motherboard manufacturer is a good thing to do.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-14-2009, 06:49 PM   #3
!nF3D4L
D&A Member
 
!nF3D4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stoney Creek Ontario. Canada
Class/Position: Offy ftw
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: ]NM[- `DIB5
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to !nF3D4L
well.. its asus.. i dont know wat model.. its intel i found some #s on the motherboard and i googled with them and nothing came up.. not really sure wat model it is
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronJer
So far I've stolen the wallets of three people for mentioning TF2 in a good way. I believe that terrorism is the only way to help FF.
Quote:
Originally Posted by פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
From that angle it looks like she has a flaming penis...
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeek.
Yeah, cause big bad infy is the center of all things development. He is, however, the center of all things cool.
!nF3D4L is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-15-2009, 06:27 AM   #4
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by !nF3D4L View Post
well.. its asus.. i dont know wat model.. its intel i found some #s on the motherboard and i googled with them and nothing came up.. not really sure wat model it is
What were the number you came up with? Asus usually puts them in a couple of places....between some of the expansion slots in large white letters and then on top of like the ports on the back of the motherboard in black on a white label.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-15-2009, 07:30 PM   #5
!nF3D4L
D&A Member
 
!nF3D4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stoney Creek Ontario. Canada
Class/Position: Offy ftw
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: ]NM[- `DIB5
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to !nF3D4L
P4P800 is wat i found in the expansion ports
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronJer
So far I've stolen the wallets of three people for mentioning TF2 in a good way. I believe that terrorism is the only way to help FF.
Quote:
Originally Posted by פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
From that angle it looks like she has a flaming penis...
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeek.
Yeah, cause big bad infy is the center of all things development. He is, however, the center of all things cool.
!nF3D4L is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-15-2009, 07:37 PM   #6
Phatman
n00bsauce
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Class/Position: Soldier/Pyro/ThatOneJerk
Gametype: Anything that involves killing
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via AIM to Phatman Send a message via MSN to Phatman
A google search on P4P800 brings this up at the top of the search.

Does this look like your board?


If so, you're running a board with dual channel ddr-400 setup. You mentioned 3 slots available. Does that mean you have one slot used and 3 open, thus 4 slots all together?
Phatman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-15-2009, 07:45 PM   #7
Ihmhi
[AE] 0112 Ihmhi *SJB
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ihmhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Newark, NJ, United States
Class/Position: A little bit o' everythin'
Gametype: Also a little bit o' everythin'
Affiliations: [AE] Asseater, *SJB Straight Jacket Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Send a message via AIM to Ihmhi Send a message via MSN to Ihmhi Send a message via Yahoo to Ihmhi
Google and download System Information for Windows and it will be able to tell us all kinds of hardware info that can determine what kind of motherboard and RAM you use.
__________________
Support FF:
Anime: The Thread: Reloaded
The one and only anime thread on these here forums.

Select the pistol, and then, select your horse.
Ihmhi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-15-2009, 07:58 PM   #8
!nF3D4L
D&A Member
 
!nF3D4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stoney Creek Ontario. Canada
Class/Position: Offy ftw
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: ]NM[- `DIB5
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to !nF3D4L
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phatman View Post

If so, you're running a board with dual channel ddr-400 setup. You mentioned 3 slots available. Does that mean you have one slot used and 3 open, thus 4 slots all together?
that would be my baby right there
and the system thingy ill just copy the ram and mother board stuff

Property Value
Manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
Model P4P800SE
Version Rev 2.xx
Serial Number MB-1234567890

North Bridge Intel i865P/PE/G/i848P Revision A2
South Bridge Intel 82801EB (ICH5) Revision A2

CPU Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz
Cpu Socket Socket 478 mPGA

System Slots 5 PCI, 1 AGP

Memory Summary
Maximum Capacity 4096 MBytes
Maximum Memory Module Size 1024 MBytes
Memory Slots 4
Error Correction None

Maximum Capacity 4096 MBytes
Maximum Memory Module Size 1024 MBytes
Memory Slots 4
Error Correction None
DRAM Frequency 167.1 MHz
Memory Timings 3-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Device Locator Slot 1
Property Value
Part Number MDD512-08M-400
Capacity 512 MBytes
Memory Type DDR (PC3200)
Speed 200 MHz
Supported Frequencies 133 MHz, 166 MHz, 200 MHz
Memory Timings 2-2-2-6-0 at 133 MHz, at 2.5 volts (CL-RCD-RP-RAS-RC)
Memory Timings 2-3-3-7-0 at 166 MHz, at 2.5 volts (CL-RCD-RP-RAS-RC)
Memory Timings 3-3-3-8-0 at 200 MHz, at 2.5 volts (CL-RCD-RP-RAS-RC)
Data Width 64 bits
Manufacturing Date 2006, Week 18
EPP SPD Support No
XMP SPD Support No
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronJer
So far I've stolen the wallets of three people for mentioning TF2 in a good way. I believe that terrorism is the only way to help FF.
Quote:
Originally Posted by פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
From that angle it looks like she has a flaming penis...
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeek.
Yeah, cause big bad infy is the center of all things development. He is, however, the center of all things cool.
!nF3D4L is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-16-2009, 06:06 AM   #9
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ihmhi View Post
Google and download System Information for Windows and it will be able to tell us all kinds of hardware info that can determine what kind of motherboard and RAM you use.
And it's also hit and miss. I've seen several occasions where it's missed it's analysis of a system. Far better to visually confirm the model and do the due diligence.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-16-2009, 06:10 AM   #10
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phatman View Post
A google search on P4P800 brings this up at the top of the search.

Does this look like your board?


If so, you're running a board with dual channel ddr-400 setup. You mentioned 3 slots available. Does that mean you have one slot used and 3 open, thus 4 slots all together?
This is what matches his described model #. Not all models within a particular ASUS series are identical.

From ASUS:

- 4 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets support max. 4GB PC3200/2700/2100 non-ECC DDR SDRAM memory
- Dual Channel Memory Architecture

And from Kingston:

MODULES MUST BE ORDERED AND INSTALLED IN PAIRS for Dual Channel mode. All modules must be identical for Dual Channel with Dynamic Mode. Kingston offers "K2" Kit part numbers for Dual Channel mode.

When running at 800MHz FSB, DDR333 will clock at 320MHz only.

Systems shipped with 800MHz FSB processors should use DDR400 (KVR400X64C3A) parts.
Systems shipped with 533MHz FSB processors should use DDR333 (KVR333X64C25) parts

So, knowing what CPU you have will determine what memory best matches your system.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-16-2009, 10:16 AM   #11
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times


hope this helps.
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-16-2009, 02:18 PM   #12
!nF3D4L
D&A Member
 
!nF3D4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stoney Creek Ontario. Canada
Class/Position: Offy ftw
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: ]NM[- `DIB5
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to !nF3D4L
thanks merv

Number of CPU(s) One Physical Processor / One Core / One Logical Processor / 32 bits
CPU Full Name Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz
Vendor GenuineIntel
CPU Name Intel Celeron 335
CPU Code Name Prescott
Platform Name Socket 478 mPGA
Revision E0
Technology 90 nm
Instructions MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3
Original Clock 2800 MHz
Original System Clock 133 MHz
Original Multiplier 21.1
CPU Clock 2814 MHz
System Clock 133.6 MHz
FSB 534.6 MHz
L1 Data Cache 16 KBytes
L1 Trace Cache 12 Kuops
L2 Cache 256 KBytes


theres my cpu stuff... im glad i decided to post on here rather than just buy some ddr ram.. shit could of gone quite wrong and i would of wasted some money which id rather not do
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronJer
So far I've stolen the wallets of three people for mentioning TF2 in a good way. I believe that terrorism is the only way to help FF.
Quote:
Originally Posted by פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
From that angle it looks like she has a flaming penis...
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeek.
Yeah, cause big bad infy is the center of all things development. He is, however, the center of all things cool.
!nF3D4L is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-17-2009, 01:47 AM   #13
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
533 MHz is what you'll want.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-17-2009, 03:13 AM   #14
EquilibriuM
G9-
D&A Member
 
EquilibriuM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Class/Position: D Solly,Engy
Gametype: ALL
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I would get one 2gig stick of ram, unless you run vista.
EquilibriuM is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-17-2009, 09:25 PM   #15
!nF3D4L
D&A Member
 
!nF3D4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stoney Creek Ontario. Canada
Class/Position: Offy ftw
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: ]NM[- `DIB5
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to !nF3D4L
so when im looking at ram ill be looking for like



Crucial 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 533 ?

or what
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronJer
So far I've stolen the wallets of three people for mentioning TF2 in a good way. I believe that terrorism is the only way to help FF.
Quote:
Originally Posted by פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
From that angle it looks like she has a flaming penis...
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeek.
Yeah, cause big bad infy is the center of all things development. He is, however, the center of all things cool.
!nF3D4L is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-17-2009, 10:48 PM   #16
EquilibriuM
G9-
D&A Member
 
EquilibriuM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Class/Position: D Solly,Engy
Gametype: ALL
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Well i went to the site he posted, since you said that is infact you're mobo, going by that what you are looking for is 1GB [or whatever amount you want] so like pc3200 DDR400.
EquilibriuM is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-17-2009, 11:20 PM   #17
!nF3D4L
D&A Member
 
!nF3D4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stoney Creek Ontario. Canada
Class/Position: Offy ftw
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: ]NM[- `DIB5
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to !nF3D4L
ight that makes things a lot easier... well i should get it after spring break/during
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronJer
So far I've stolen the wallets of three people for mentioning TF2 in a good way. I believe that terrorism is the only way to help FF.
Quote:
Originally Posted by פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
From that angle it looks like she has a flaming penis...
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeek.
Yeah, cause big bad infy is the center of all things development. He is, however, the center of all things cool.
!nF3D4L is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-18-2009, 01:25 AM   #18
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by !nF3D4L View Post
so when im looking at ram ill be looking for like



Crucial 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 533 ?

or what
No, 333. If Crucial is what you're choosing then this is what you need. You can find the main Crucial page for this motherboard here.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.