Fortress Forever

Fortress Forever (https://forums.fortress-forever.com/index.php)
-   FF Technical Support (https://forums.fortress-forever.com/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   Crash on Joining Public Server (https://forums.fortress-forever.com/showthread.php?t=25073)

martindm03 04-05-2015 02:07 PM

Crash on Joining Public Server
 
Hello everyone, not sure if the devs check the discussion threads on the steam community hub for FF so I figured I would post this here. I have encountered a problem. With FF in a 4:3 resolution I have no problems, I can join servers, host a server, and anything else I want to do. The problem arises when I change to a 16:10 resolution, while in a 1440x900 resolution I cannot join any servers, the game crashes to desktop with the "hl2.exe has stopped working" error, although I can host my own server no problem. I have not tested this with 16:9 resolutions as I have a 16:10 monitor so I am not sure if those work or not. How can I get FF to work with a 16:10 resolution?

Edit: I just tried a 16:9 resolution, and the highest 4:3 resolution same thing happens, crash to desktop. It seems to be a problem with HIGH resolutions. If I keep the resolution low it seems to work fine.

This is the crash message I get with high resolutions it appears to be a c+ + problem: http://s304.photobucket.com/user/dav...qa7rx.png.html

squeek. 04-05-2015 08:59 PM

The pure virtual function error message is generic and doesn't help, unfortunately.

Could you check your Steam/dumps folder and see if there are any assert_hl2.exe_*.dmp files? If so, upload the latest one and post a link to it.

However, for this sort of thing, it is very unlikely that we'll be able to do anything to help, because the code that handles this sort of thing (resolutions, the game window, etc) is all in the parts of the engine that we do not have access to.

martindm03 04-05-2015 10:55 PM

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resi...0e8bd087%21118

dump file is there

squeek. 04-06-2015 01:11 AM

Yeah, same deal as this. :(

martindm03 04-06-2015 01:19 AM

Well that sucks, the SDK doesn't give you any access to resolution stuff? Well it's not a huge deal I can play at a low resolution, it doesn't look the greatest but it works. I'll try messing with some things in my nvidia control panel or something to get it widescreen.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.