Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > FF Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2009, 09:56 PM   #1
Phatman
n00bsauce
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Class/Position: Soldier/Pyro/ThatOneJerk
Gametype: Anything that involves killing
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via AIM to Phatman Send a message via MSN to Phatman
Fresh install and I'm dead in the water

Long story short I just reformatted my machine and have just installed steam/hl2/etc

I load up FF and it's fine. I go to connect, it shows that nice fancy status bar saying that it's sending client info, then my screen goes blank and my computer locks up forcing me to force a shut down.

Specs:

XP Pro SP3
2.6ghz P4
2gigs ram
Radeon HD3650
SoundBlaster X-Fi Extreme Gamer Fatality (Yes I'm somewhat baller :P )

Not sure what the problem is. I haven't tried creating a local game to see if that happens. The only thing I can think of is that I'm running a 16:9 ratio as opposed to 16:10 though other Half-Life/Steam games play at that setup fine.

Thoughts? Ideas?
Phatman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-30-2009, 10:18 PM   #2
Phatman
n00bsauce
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Class/Position: Soldier/Pyro/ThatOneJerk
Gametype: Anything that involves killing
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via AIM to Phatman Send a message via MSN to Phatman
Dog gone it. Just tried to play HL2 with the same result. This time I got a system message saying the computer recovered from a serious error. ><
Phatman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-31-2009, 12:31 AM   #3
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
click the steam support link in my siggy it's a diagnostic tool check for conflicts and compatibility.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-31-2009, 04:00 AM   #4
Phatman
n00bsauce
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Class/Position: Soldier/Pyro/ThatOneJerk
Gametype: Anything that involves killing
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via AIM to Phatman Send a message via MSN to Phatman
I actually did that earlier in a different thread. Everything checked out. I'm probably going to delete all my HL2 games and redownload them.

*update*

Disabled my anti-virus after pulling steam off and then install HL2 from cds and it worked. Effing lame. AVG caused a directX issue so I had switched to Avast. Aparently Avast + Steam is a bad mix now too. ><

Last edited by Phatman; 07-31-2009 at 06:42 AM.
Phatman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-31-2009, 08:06 AM   #5
Phatman
n00bsauce
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Class/Position: Soldier/Pyro/ThatOneJerk
Gametype: Anything that involves killing
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via AIM to Phatman Send a message via MSN to Phatman
I take that back. HL2 works fine, but FF loads, gets about 75% on the bar then goes black and my computer seizes forcing me to force it off. I think I may try different video settings next time, but who knows.
Phatman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-31-2009, 08:33 PM   #6
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Check and see how much memory your using before you fire FF.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-31-2009, 08:52 PM   #7
MonoXideAtWork
Pub Allstar!
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: under en kvinna
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: Eternal Order, Must be h4x, Mono's happy funtime.
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I would recommend a hardware stress test. You may have a memory leak.
MonoXideAtWork is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-31-2009, 11:39 PM   #8
Phatman
n00bsauce
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Class/Position: Soldier/Pyro/ThatOneJerk
Gametype: Anything that involves killing
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via AIM to Phatman Send a message via MSN to Phatman
I ended up going to a 4:3 with an 800x640 resolution and got a BSOD finally. It's probably the only time I would actually want one too. :P The driver went into an infinite loop. >< I downloaded and older driver and will see what happens with that.

*update*

reverted to the drivers that shipped with my card. HL2 still plays fine, but now FF just freezes. I can actually fire up task manager and force it off without killing the computer, but that means no ff for me.

Maybe I should install the windows 7 rc and see what happens.

Last edited by Phatman; 08-01-2009 at 12:50 AM.
Phatman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-01-2009, 08:32 PM   #9
Phatman
n00bsauce
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Class/Position: Soldier/Pyro/ThatOneJerk
Gametype: Anything that involves killing
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via AIM to Phatman Send a message via MSN to Phatman
FML.

Reinstlled XP because Win7 caused some performance issues with this computer (wait, what?). I put on the drivers that came with my video card which don't allow me to use a 75mhz refresh rate, but I can play HL2 fine regardless. I step up to the next driver update, install Episode 1, see the background of EP1, then it goes blank and the computer freezes. ><

Guess it's off to Steam "Support"

*update*

Dammit! I was hitting google up and came across a page that mentioned agp aperture size. I then remembered that I had set mine to 32mb for a bit while I was playing with Server 2008 on this computer. Fuuuuuuuu!

Last edited by Phatman; 08-01-2009 at 09:16 PM.
Phatman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-03-2009, 01:38 PM   #10
Elmo
Gets tickled by FF
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Class/Position: Med Solly HW
Gametype: Any/CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
so is that solving it or?

still on AGP lol
__________________
Support FF:
Done: ff_monkey
Done: ff_bases
Done: ff_warpath
Forever Doing: ff_medieval (beta#99999999)
Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-03-2009, 05:27 PM   #11
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elmo View Post
so is that solving it or?

still on AGP lol
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-09-2009, 12:55 AM   #12
Phatman
n00bsauce
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Class/Position: Soldier/Pyro/ThatOneJerk
Gametype: Anything that involves killing
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via AIM to Phatman Send a message via MSN to Phatman
Yeah I'm still running AGP. :P

The apeture size was what did me in. All good now. I can play FF again.
Phatman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-09-2009, 01:12 AM   #13
Elmo
Gets tickled by FF
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Class/Position: Med Solly HW
Gametype: Any/CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
awesome
__________________
Support FF:
Done: ff_monkey
Done: ff_bases
Done: ff_warpath
Forever Doing: ff_medieval (beta#99999999)
Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.