Difference between revisions of "Category:Messages"
From Fortress Forever Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
m |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| [[Lua:SmartSpeak|SmartSpeak]] || | | [[Lua:SmartSpeak|SmartSpeak]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lua:RandomFlagTouchSpeak|RandomFlagTouchSpeak]] || Plays a predetermined set of flag touch announcements for the server. | + | | [[Lua:RandomFlagTouchSpeak|RandomFlagTouchSpeak]]() || Plays a predetermined set of flag touch announcements for the server. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lua:ObjectiveNotice|ObjectiveNotice]]( player, string ) || Puts a notice in the kill notifications with the player's name, followed by the string. Use it when a player does something special. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lua_Commands]] | [[Category:Lua_Commands]] | ||
Revision as of 17:45, 5 May 2010
|
This group of Lua Commands deals with notifying players about events in the game.
| LUA Command | Description |
|---|---|
| BroadCastMessage( message ) | broadcasts a given message to all players. |
| BroadCastMessageToPlayer( player, message ) | broadcasts message to one player. |
| SmartTeamMessage | |
| Smartmessage | |
| BroadCastSound( sound ) | Plays a selected sound for players on the server |
| BroadCastSoundToPlayer( player, sound ) | |
| SmartSound | |
| SmartTeamSound | |
| SpeakAll | Plays a vox sentence for everyone on the server |
| SpeakPlayer | |
| SmartSpeak | |
| RandomFlagTouchSpeak() | Plays a predetermined set of flag touch announcements for the server. |
| ObjectiveNotice( player, string ) | Puts a notice in the kill notifications with the player's name, followed by the string. Use it when a player does something special. |
Pages in category "Messages"
The following 14 pages are in this category, out of 14 total.