Difference between revisions of "Category:Messages"
From Fortress Forever Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| ChatToPlayer(player,string) || Displays a message in chat to just one player | | ChatToPlayer(player,string) || Displays a message in chat to just one player | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lua:DisplayMessage| | + | | [[Lua:DisplayMessage|SendHintToPlayer]]( player, message ) || Displays a message in the players hint box. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lua:DisplayMessage|SendHintToTeam]]( teamid, message ) || Displays a message in the teams hint box. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lua:DisplayMessage|SendHintToAll]]( message ) || Displays a message in everyones hint box. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lua_Commands]] | [[Category:Lua_Commands]] | ||
Revision as of 16:32, 30 March 2015
|
This group of Lua Commands deals with notifying players about events in the game.
NOTE: Since FF v2.3, the 'BroadCast' functions can also be used with 'Broadcast'.
| LUA Command | Description |
|---|---|
| BroadCastMessage( message ) | broadcasts a given message to all players. |
| BroadCastMessageToPlayer( player, message ) | broadcasts message to one player. |
| SmartTeamMessage | |
| Smartmessage | |
| BroadCastSound( sound ) | Plays a selected sound for players on the server |
| BroadCastSoundToPlayer( player, sound ) | |
| SmartSound | |
| SmartTeamSound | |
| SpeakAll | Plays a vox sentence for everyone on the server |
| SpeakPlayer | |
| SmartSpeak | |
| RandomFlagTouchSpeak() | Plays a predetermined set of flag touch announcements for the server. |
| ObjectiveNotice( player, string ) | Puts a notice in the kill notifications with the player's name, followed by the string. Use it when a player does something special. |
| ChatToAll(string) | Displays a message in chat |
| ChatToPlayer(player,string) | Displays a message in chat to just one player |
| SendHintToPlayer( player, message ) | Displays a message in the players hint box. |
| SendHintToTeam( teamid, message ) | Displays a message in the teams hint box. |
| SendHintToAll( message ) | Displays a message in everyones hint box. |
Pages in category "Messages"
The following 14 pages are in this category, out of 14 total.